Rotate to portrait

Loading...0 liked
138 Woodland St
Single Family
Just listed
LOVE IT
PASS
TOUR

$1,250,000

$574/sqft

138 Woodland St, Davidson

Just listed
3 bd·2 ba·2,176 sqft
Built 192111,761 sqft lot

138 Woodland St, Davidson, NC

3 bd · 2 ba · 2,176 sqft Single Family listed at $1,250,000, built in 1921.

About this home

Rare opportunity to own a piece of Davidson history! This meticulously maintained 1921 Craftsman Bungalow at 138 Woodland St perfectly captures the spirit of small-town living. Boasting 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths across ~2,200 sq. ft., the home features a coveted layout with the primary suite and a secondary bedroom on the main floor. The heart of the home is a gorgeous Chef's kitchen that overlooks an open floor plan bathed in natural light, highlighting the original hardwood floors. Upstairs, you'll find a third bedroom and a spacious flex room-perfect for your specific lifestyle needs. Step outside to a private backyard that feels like a hidden sanctuary. Dine al fresco on your patio. All of this is situated within easy walking distance to Davidson College and the boutiques and dining of Main Street. Don't miss your chance to live where history meets modern luxury! Convenient to Lake Norman, Uptown Charlotte and Charlotte-Douglas International Airport.

What it's like to live here

AI

Listed by

Clark Goff

Howard Hanna Allen Tate Davidson

Property details

Price
$1,250,000
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Interior
2,176 sqft
Price / sqft
$574
Year built
1921
Lot size
11,761 sqft
Type
Single Family
Days on market
4
Est. property tax
$10,250/yr · $854/mo · 0.82% NC avg
Last sold
$741,000 · Jul 2021

Estimated monthly payment

Down payment20% ($250,000)
Interest rate6.75%
Principal & Interest$6,486
Property Tax$1,146
Insurance$150
Total$7,782/mo

Can I afford this?

See what fits your income

Price history

$1.37M$649K$-72K$48K on Apr 80 (Sold)$136K on Oct 92 (Sold)$420K on May 06 (Sold)$435K on Jun 15 (Sold)$789K on Jun 21 (Initial list)$741K on Jul 21 (Sold)$1.25M on May 26 (Initial list)
$48K · Apr 80$1.25M · May 26
  1. May 14, 2026$1,250,000Initial list price
  2. Jul 26, 2021$741,000Sold
  3. Jun 25, 2021$789,000Initial list price
  4. Jun 17, 2015$435,000Sold
  5. May 30, 2006$420,000Sold
  6. Oct 1, 1992$135,500Sold
  7. Apr 1, 1980$48,000Sold

Location

This home is located in Davidson, NC, in the Charlotte area. Browse more Davidson listings on the Davidson market page or explore the full Davidson market report.

About Davidson: Davidson is a suburban town in Mecklenburg and Iredell counties, North Carolina, United States. Some areas of neighboring Cabarrus County also use a Davidson postal address, but are not within the town limits. It is a suburb in the Charlotte metropolitan area. The population was 15,106 at the 2020 census, up from 10,944 in 2010. The town was founded in 1837 with the establishment of the Presbyterian Davidson College, named for Brigadier General William Lee Davidson, a local Revolutionary War hero. The land for Davidson College came from Davidson's estate, a large portion of which was donated by his son. (source: Wikipedia)

Climate: Average year-round temperature is 62°F with 227 dry days per year and 38 inches of annual rainfall.

Home Intelligence

Neighborhood (zip 28036)

This neighborhood is predominantly owner-occupied (81%). Median age is 39.6; 39% hold a bachelor's degree; median household income is $133,676.